Speak to us on
0800 410 1155

Privacy policy

How we protect your information

We’re committed to keeping your personal information secure. To provide our services we need accurate customer information. You can assist by informing us whenever your circumstances change.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is London Capital & Finance Plc (08140312). We’re registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA028226.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data you give to us:

  • Name
  • Current and previous addresses
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Financial information

We may also collect the following technical information when you use our services:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Platform

We also collect telephone log information including:

  • Phone number
  • Call duration
  • Time and date of call
  • Recording of the call

We also collect email interaction information including:

  • Time and date of email
  • Open and click activity

How we use your information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To operate your investment account and deliver our products and services
  • To process applications for our products and services
  • For direct marketing purposes
  • To undertake customer analysis for product development
  • To ensure the services we offer to our customers is relevant and presented in an effective manor
  • To ensure that we comply with any and all applicable laws and regulations
  • For staff training using recorded calls and conversations
  • To notify you of any changes to our service
  • As part of our effort to keep our systems and your account secure
  • To help inform and execute our marketing campaigns

Sharing your information with others

We may share your information with others in the following circumstances:

  • With business partners, suppliers, organisations or individuals outside LC&F to carry out the services we provide.
  • With fraud prevention agencies.
  • With analytics and search engine providers to improve the optimisation of our website and business.

Where we store your information

Our systems are within the EEU however we do partner with select companies who satisfy our security standards and comply with GDPR which operation outside of the EEU. Therefore, it is possible for your data to be transferred/processed outside of the EEU.

How long we will keep your personal information

Generally, we will store your data for 3 years however, in certain circumstances such as regulatory requirements, we may have to store this for longer

Controlling your information

You have the right to:

  • unsubscribe from any, or all, of these stated uses
  • see any personal information held by us about you
  • ask us to delete any personal information held by us about you
  • ask us to send you any personal information held by us about you in an electronic format

To exercise these rights, please visit our GDPR page. We will respond to any requests within 30 days and we do not charge a fee.

You also have the right to request that we do not process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this by selecting the appropriate box when you submit your data, or you contact us at [email protected]

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

Additionally, we use cookies to help measure and execute our digital marketing activity.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we make any changes to our privacy policy they will be posted here and if appropriate, you will be notified via email.